Top Rank / Roxy / O2

This brutalist gem (one of Sheffield finest C20 architectural complexes) was opened as The Top Rank and hosted live music for many years, as well as doubling up for other entertainment. The large block next door was The Fiesta night club (now a cinema) and underneath was a seedy ‘foreign film’ cinema and walkways with shops, etc.

Both Top Rank and Fiesta were entertainment chains with venues around the country, so could book bands for several venues. Bowie and many others played here. The Sheffield Top Rank was taken over and became The Roxy later, then became more of a down-market night-club called Barry Noble’s Roxy. It then closed altogether and was empty for ages, before being used as a religious hall. Happily sense has prevailed in recent years, and it is now part of the O2 Academy chain.

top rank

Tickets


The Stranglers
20/09/1978

The Buzzcocks
15/10/1978

Be Stiff tour
05/11/1978

Budgie
12/11/1978

Adverts
10/08/1979

The Stranglers
14/10/1979

The Buzzcocks
21/10/1979

Slade
22/10/1979

The Clash
27/01/1980

999
29/01/1980

Ramones
03/02/1980

Stiff Little Fingers
17/03/1980

The Cure
06/05/1980

The Undertones
28/05/1980

The Angelic Upstarts
30/06/1980

The Skids
07/10/1980

The Damned
22/11/1980

The Jam
31/03/1982

Gigs

(258 entries)
bandsupportdate
Geno WashingtonRam Jam Band22/10/1968
The PoliceThe Cramps / The Bobby Henry Band15/06/1970
Alexis Korner / Pink Faries / NoiPure Wings / The National Head Band25/09/1970
Mungo Jerry25/07/1972
David Bowie06/09/1972
Mott the HoopleHome21/09/1972
Thin LizzyFusion Orchestra27/06/1973
Sassafras12/09/1976
Krakatoa19/09/1976
Strife19/09/1976
Strife26/09/1976
Graham Parker and the RumourZenda Jacks & 42nd Street03/10/1976
Babe Ruth05/10/1976
Mother Superior10/10/1976
Roogalator17/10/1976
LonestarMott18/10/1976
CasinoMerlin24/10/1976
Edgar Broughton Band31/10/1976
StretchShanghai31/10/1976
The Doctors of Madness07/11/1976
Horslips14/11/1976
TrapezeA.F.T21/11/1976
Steve Gibbons Band05/12/1976
Stray12/12/1976
Curved Air19/12/1976
Pink Fairies26/12/1976
Van Der Graaf Generator06/01/1977
The ClashThe Slits / Innocents11/01/1977
George Hatcher Band10/02/1977
Medicine Head17/02/1977
Doctors of Madness Pat Travers/ Tyler Gang03/03/1977
Horslips06/03/1977
Deaf SchoolDarts23/03/1977
Burlesque27/03/1977
Ultravox03/04/1977
Frankie Miller Band05/04/1977
The Frankie Miller BandRadiator05/04/1977
Stray10/04/1977
O’Band24/04/1977
Scorpions01/05/1977
Judas PriestMagnum08/05/1977
Jenny Haan’s Lion22/05/1977
StranglersDrones12/06/1977
The Jam 10/07/1977
Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreake24/07/1977
Racing Cars31/07/1977
Doctors of Madness 07/08/1977
The Boomtown RatsBernie Torme12/08/1977
The Heavy Metal Kids21/08/1977
Woody Woodmanseys U Boat04/09/1977
Alvin StardustMuscles18/09/1977
MotorheadMotors09/10/1977
Siouxsie & the Banshees11/10/1977
The Steve Gibbons Band17/10/1977
The StranglersDrones / 2.319/10/1977
Dave Edmunds23/10/1977
Kursaal FlyersCortinas23/10/1977
Burlesque24/10/1977
The ClashRichard Hell01/11/1977
Van Der Graaf Generator06/11/1977
Pat Travers06/11/1977
The Jam10/11/1977
The DamnedDead Boys / Subway Sect23/11/1977
The JamNew Hearts27/11/1977
The British LionsHurricanes04/12/1977
Ian DuryMoon06/12/1977
The Pirates18/12/1977
The Doctors of Madness 26/12/1977
Adam & the Ants07/01/1978
No Dice15/01/1978
Osibisa18/01/1978
Cado Bell22/01/1978
Deaf School29/01/1978
Dillinger31/01/1978
Strife05/02/1978
Krazy Kat19/02/1978
Rich Kids26/02/1978
The StrawbsRoy Hill05/03/1978
The VibratorsPush12/03/1978
The BuzzcocksSlits14/03/1978
The Adverts19/03/1978
Deaf School26/03/1978
Elvis Costello 05/04/1978
Wilko Johnson23/04/1978
The DamnedDoctors of Madness30/04/1978
Slaughter & the DogsEater/Blitzkrieg Bop07/05/1978
Styx14/05/1978
Sham 6917/05/1978
AC/DC21/05/1978
Xtc02/06/1978
Tony McPhee & Teraplane04/06/1978
The Clash30/06/1978
Magazine09/07/1978
XtcThe Yatchs / Dazzlers12/09/1978
The Stranglers20/09/1978
StranglersHuman League20/09/1978
The BuzzcocksSubway Sect15/10/1978
Radio Stars25/10/1978
Siouxsie & The BansheesSpizz Oil / Cabaret Voltaire31/10/1978
Be Stiff tourWreckless Eric / Lene Lovich / Jona Lewie / Mickey Jupp / Rachel Sweet05/11/1978
Sham 6906/11/1978
BudgieStrife12/11/1978
The ClashInnocents / The Slits19/11/1978
The Damned26/11/1978
Split Enz 30/11/1978
Alberto Y Los Trios Paranoias The Police03/12/1978
Generation XBernie Torme Band20/02/1979
Culture 19/03/1979
Eddie & the Hot RodsThe Members23/03/1979
MagazineSimple Minds18/04/1979
Iggy Pop22/04/1979
The UndertonesThe Kilometers02/05/1979
Dennis Brown08/05/1979
Private SectorFrantic Elevators / Screwdriver20/05/1979
Steel Pulse30/05/1979
Stiff Little FingersStar Jets03/06/1979
The UndertonesThe Chords04/06/1979
The Damned 11/06/1979
The PoliceThe Cramps / Bobby Henry Band15/06/1979
Dave Edmunds27/06/1979
MagazineZones09/07/1979
Adverts10/08/1979
AdvertsNegatives/ Diks /Artery / 19/08/1979
XtcThe Yatchs12/09/1979
Penetration 30/09/1979
The Stranglers14/10/1979
The BuzzcocksJoy Division21/10/1979
Slade22/10/1979
The SkidsFingerprintz 24/10/1979
The SpecialsMadness / The Selecter04/11/1979
The DamnedDead Boys / Victim23/11/1979
Human LeagueVictim26/11/1979
The ClashMikey Dread27/01/1980
99929/01/1980
Alaska30/01/1980
RamonesThe Boys03/02/1980
The PretendersUB4010/02/1980
The RutsThe Vibrators / The Gas17/02/1980
Def LeppardDedringer / Witchfynde20/02/1980
The SelecterHolly & The Italians26/02/1980
SqueezeWreckless Eric10/03/1980
Stiff Little FingersAnother Pretty Face17/03/1980
Secret Affair13/04/1980
Sham 6914/04/1980
The CureThe Passions06/05/1980
Human LeagueThe Scars20/05/1980
The Beat27/05/1980
The UndertonesThe Moondogs28/05/1980
ToyahThe Rent Boys03/06/1980
Adam & the AntsMartian Dance / Manufactured Romance04/06/1980
The Angelic UpstartsThe Irritators30/06/1980
The DamnedRuts DC / The irritators23/07/1980
SamsonWhite Spirit / Raven08/08/1980
The SpecialsThe Swinging Cats24/09/1980
The Skids07/10/1980
Alvin LeeStraight 8 / Chevy08/10/1980
Cockney RejectsThe Exploited20/10/1980
Siouxsie & The BansheesAltered Images21/10/1980
The JamThe Piranhas26/10/1980
The Blues BandThe Hitmen29/10/1980
UK SubsThe Citizens09/11/1980
Adam & the AntsGod’s Toys16/11/1980
The DamnedThe Straps22/11/1980
GirlschoolAngelwitch / Tank26/11/1980
Split EnzFingerprintz02/12/1980
Ian DuryBasement 5 / Blurt15/12/1980
The Blues Band01/02/1981
Duran Duran08/03/1981
Stray CatsBarracudas15/03/1981
Girlschool14/04/1981
SpizzlesDepartment S15/04/1981
999The English22/04/1981
The UndertonesTV2111/05/1981
Comsat AngelsClock DVA/ Past 7 Days/Mark My Words12/05/1981
Owen GrayAddiction25/05/1981
The Comsat AngelsB-Movie / Past Seven Days / Mark Mywords30/06/1981
Suzi Quatro(12 noon)28/07/1981
Sugar MinottBlack Roots Players / Jackie Mitoo / Musical Youth / Roland Alphonso / Sandra Logan19/08/1981
Joe Jackson’s Jumpin JiveHuang Chung26/08/1981
Misty In RootsMr Barley Wine / Bosco Steel Band / Jay Tubby Hi-Fi28/08/1981
Gregory IsaacsRoots Radics20/10/1981
Alvin Stardust28/10/1981
John Holt02/12/1981
Tim ChandlerRadigan / Karamoja05/02/1982
Ras Imruh AsherJah Mal Joseph / Yabby Youth / Karamojah24/03/1982
The JamRudi29/03/1982
The JamRudi30/03/1982
The JamRudi31/03/1982
Anti Knowhere LeagueChelsea / Chron Gen / The Defects17/05/1982
AlyxWolf J Flywheel / Beat Street / Y Distinction / Vortex / Expose (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 1) 04/08/1982
Phoenix RisingDeeta / Chinawhite / Haze / Thunderchilde / Steve Lear (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 2) 11/08/1982
Cabaret Voltaire 14/08/1982
The MixInsite / Kirlian Lens / The Stats / Graffiti / Interior Breed (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 3) 18/08/1982
The Mirror Crack’dThe Injetors / Sister / Black Mariah / The Saraband / Party Day (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 4) 25/08/1982
The PartyYah-Boo! / Adrenalin / Agent Orange / Spectre / Tsi-Tsa (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 5) 01/09/1982
Panza DivisionNotre Dame / Pop-Ups / Phono Industria / Jayde / Renegade (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 6) 08/09/1982
SplashToys For Girls / The Tremmers / Silent Running / Mercury / Rough Copy (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 7) 15/09/1982
Mrs Beech & The HereticsBlue Ice / Warlock / Lifestyle / Paragon / Mon Amour (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 8) 29/09/1982
Rocky Sharpe & the Replays01/10/1982
Ken ForgettableThe Daggers / Quiet Life / Geneva / The Ya Yas / Dee Dee & The Detitutes (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 9) 06/10/1982
The Toy ShopThe Mirror Crack’d / Panza Division / Phoenix Rising / Yah-Boo! (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Semi Final) 12/10/1982
SplashMrs Beech & The Heretics / Y-Distinction / Ken Forgettable / The Mix (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Semi Final) 13/10/1982
The Toy ShopThe Mirror Crack’d / Mrs Beech & The Heretics / Yah-Boo! / Splash / The MIx (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Final) 20/10/1982
Y-DistinctionSplash / The Mirror Crack’d10/12/1982
Radiation11/12/1982
The Toy Shop15/01/1983
The Bluebells12/02/1983
Fun Boy Three21/03/1983
Killing Joke13/05/1983
Janet KayWinston Reedy29/05/1983
Laurel & Hardy18/06/1983
Bauhaus20/06/1983
Emmanuel ADBamboo / Function / Poppups / Aku Ake / Oakenshield (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest)22/06/1983
Urban ClearwayFiction / Deeta / 3D Fiction /Graffiti / Maison Rouge29/06/1983
TouchLands End / Paragon /Mechanical Wombats /Bay Of Pigs /Beat Street (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 4)06/07/1983
Sal Solo09/07/1983
Sharp CutsSnatch / Palis / The Gallery / Haze / Colour Set (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 5)13/07/1983
Mick KarnMidge ure16/07/1983
Kirlian LensCounting Sheep / Phoenix Rising / Cloudburst / Scaramouche / Red (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 6)20/07/1983
Blue Zoo23/07/1983
Snap 14Aerial View / Mercury / Vortex / DNA / Abnormal (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 7)27/07/1983
Dr KoolThief / Final Hour / Tenants / Tu-Tu / The Party (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 8)03/08/1983
Rough CopyWarhorse / March The Third / Dragonsong / The Stats /Madonna (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 9)10/08/1983
Cabaret Voltaire 14/08/1983
T-DiveOctober / The Tremmers / Cairo / The Daggers / Rogue (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 10)17/08/1983
King DicePenance / Thin White Line / Second Light / Night Shift / MW (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 10)24/08/1983
The ZyclonesStreet Scene / Vicious Circles / The Fourth Dimension / Defective Turtles / Watusi (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 11)31/08/1983
Sharp CutsJester / Pop-Ups / Fiction / Touch / Sharp Cuts / Kirian Lens (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Semi-Final)07/09/1983
Snap 14Dr Kool / Rough Copy / T-Dive / King Dice / The Zyclones (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Semi-Final)14/09/1983
Sharp CutsKirlian Lens /Touch / Snap 14 / King Dice / The Zyclones (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Final)21/09/1983
Edwin Starr01/10/1983
The Pirates(University Pyjama Jump)26/10/1983
David Grant (personal appearance)29/10/1983
Killing JokeCrown Of Thorns13/12/1983
Vision10/03/1984
Gary GlitterFlying Alphonso Brothers23/03/1984
Jack RubyKaramojah / General Tree06/04/1984
YellowmanRankin Jacko / Zaro15/04/1984
They Must Be RussiansBeshara / Le Push16/04/1984
Sharon Redd(personal appearance)02/06/1984
Hanoi Rocks06/06/1984
Divine14/07/1984
Night ShiftThe Touch / Bijoux / Midnight / Barrabas / Deeta (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 1)29/08/1984
Anthill MobScaramouche / Veldt / Ten Ten / Blush / Plod & The Noddymen (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 2)05/09/1984
Maison RougeThe Gatekrashers / Passing Strangers / The Cast / Elan / Miami Dolphins (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 3)12/09/1984
World Of TwistKatowicz / Actors / The Peter Cushings / Secret Noise / Fiction (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 4)19/09/1984
Depth In MetresSoul Syndicate / Snatch / The Lonely Hearts / Geneva / Cloudburst (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 5)26/09/1984
Gary GlitterThe Internationals01/10/1984
Aku AkeImaginary Friends / The Objective / Vortex / The Civilians / Cairo03/10/1984
AswadBush Telegraph / Claudette Boney09/10/1984
Maison RougeNight Shift / Anthill Mob / Depth in Metres / Cairo / World Of Twist (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Final)10/10/1984
Grandmaster Melle Mel & the FurioThe Rock City Crew06/11/1984
Divine16/11/1984
Scala Timpani17/12/1984
Killing JokeEllery Bop18/02/1985
Fiat Lux18/03/1985
Wishbone Ash29/03/1988
Styx14/05/1988

Tickets


The Stranglers
20/09/1978

The Buzzcocks
15/10/1978

Be Stiff tour
05/11/1978

Budgie
12/11/1978

Adverts
10/08/1979

The Stranglers
14/10/1979

The Buzzcocks
21/10/1979

Slade
22/10/1979

The Clash
27/01/1980

999
29/01/1980

Ramones
03/02/1980

Stiff Little Fingers
17/03/1980

The Cure
06/05/1980

The Undertones
28/05/1980

The Angelic Upstarts
30/06/1980

The Skids
07/10/1980

The Damned
22/11/1980

The Jam
31/03/1982

Gigs

(258 entries)
bandsupportdate
Geno WashingtonRam Jam Band22/10/1968
The PoliceThe Cramps / The Bobby Henry Band15/06/1970
Alexis Korner / Pink Faries / NoiPure Wings / The National Head Band25/09/1970
Mungo Jerry25/07/1972
David Bowie06/09/1972
Mott the HoopleHome21/09/1972
Thin LizzyFusion Orchestra27/06/1973
Sassafras12/09/1976
Krakatoa19/09/1976
Strife19/09/1976
Strife26/09/1976
Graham Parker and the RumourZenda Jacks & 42nd Street03/10/1976
Babe Ruth05/10/1976
Mother Superior10/10/1976
Roogalator17/10/1976
LonestarMott18/10/1976
CasinoMerlin24/10/1976
Edgar Broughton Band31/10/1976
StretchShanghai31/10/1976
The Doctors of Madness07/11/1976
Horslips14/11/1976
TrapezeA.F.T21/11/1976
Steve Gibbons Band05/12/1976
Stray12/12/1976
Curved Air19/12/1976
Pink Fairies26/12/1976
Van Der Graaf Generator06/01/1977
The ClashThe Slits / Innocents11/01/1977
George Hatcher Band10/02/1977
Medicine Head17/02/1977
Doctors of Madness Pat Travers/ Tyler Gang03/03/1977
Horslips06/03/1977
Deaf SchoolDarts23/03/1977
Burlesque27/03/1977
Ultravox03/04/1977
Frankie Miller Band05/04/1977
The Frankie Miller BandRadiator05/04/1977
Stray10/04/1977
O’Band24/04/1977
Scorpions01/05/1977
Judas PriestMagnum08/05/1977
Jenny Haan’s Lion22/05/1977
StranglersDrones12/06/1977
The Jam 10/07/1977
Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreake24/07/1977
Racing Cars31/07/1977
Doctors of Madness 07/08/1977
The Boomtown RatsBernie Torme12/08/1977
The Heavy Metal Kids21/08/1977
Woody Woodmanseys U Boat04/09/1977
Alvin StardustMuscles18/09/1977
MotorheadMotors09/10/1977
Siouxsie & the Banshees11/10/1977
The Steve Gibbons Band17/10/1977
The StranglersDrones / 2.319/10/1977
Dave Edmunds23/10/1977
Kursaal FlyersCortinas23/10/1977
Burlesque24/10/1977
The ClashRichard Hell01/11/1977
Van Der Graaf Generator06/11/1977
Pat Travers06/11/1977
The Jam10/11/1977
The DamnedDead Boys / Subway Sect23/11/1977
The JamNew Hearts27/11/1977
The British LionsHurricanes04/12/1977
Ian DuryMoon06/12/1977
The Pirates18/12/1977
The Doctors of Madness 26/12/1977
Adam & the Ants07/01/1978
No Dice15/01/1978
Osibisa18/01/1978
Cado Bell22/01/1978
Deaf School29/01/1978
Dillinger31/01/1978
Strife05/02/1978
Krazy Kat19/02/1978
Rich Kids26/02/1978
The StrawbsRoy Hill05/03/1978
The VibratorsPush12/03/1978
The BuzzcocksSlits14/03/1978
The Adverts19/03/1978
Deaf School26/03/1978
Elvis Costello 05/04/1978
Wilko Johnson23/04/1978
The DamnedDoctors of Madness30/04/1978
Slaughter & the DogsEater/Blitzkrieg Bop07/05/1978
Styx14/05/1978
Sham 6917/05/1978
AC/DC21/05/1978
Xtc02/06/1978
Tony McPhee & Teraplane04/06/1978
The Clash30/06/1978
Magazine09/07/1978
XtcThe Yatchs / Dazzlers12/09/1978
The Stranglers20/09/1978
StranglersHuman League20/09/1978
The BuzzcocksSubway Sect15/10/1978
Radio Stars25/10/1978
Siouxsie & The BansheesSpizz Oil / Cabaret Voltaire31/10/1978
Be Stiff tourWreckless Eric / Lene Lovich / Jona Lewie / Mickey Jupp / Rachel Sweet05/11/1978
Sham 6906/11/1978
BudgieStrife12/11/1978
The ClashInnocents / The Slits19/11/1978
The Damned26/11/1978
Split Enz 30/11/1978
Alberto Y Los Trios Paranoias The Police03/12/1978
Generation XBernie Torme Band20/02/1979
Culture 19/03/1979
Eddie & the Hot RodsThe Members23/03/1979
MagazineSimple Minds18/04/1979
Iggy Pop22/04/1979
The UndertonesThe Kilometers02/05/1979
Dennis Brown08/05/1979
Private SectorFrantic Elevators / Screwdriver20/05/1979
Steel Pulse30/05/1979
Stiff Little FingersStar Jets03/06/1979
The UndertonesThe Chords04/06/1979
The Damned 11/06/1979
The PoliceThe Cramps / Bobby Henry Band15/06/1979
Dave Edmunds27/06/1979
MagazineZones09/07/1979
Adverts10/08/1979
AdvertsNegatives/ Diks /Artery / 19/08/1979
XtcThe Yatchs12/09/1979
Penetration 30/09/1979
The Stranglers14/10/1979
The BuzzcocksJoy Division21/10/1979
Slade22/10/1979
The SkidsFingerprintz 24/10/1979
The SpecialsMadness / The Selecter04/11/1979
The DamnedDead Boys / Victim23/11/1979
Human LeagueVictim26/11/1979
The ClashMikey Dread27/01/1980
99929/01/1980
Alaska30/01/1980
RamonesThe Boys03/02/1980
The PretendersUB4010/02/1980
The RutsThe Vibrators / The Gas17/02/1980
Def LeppardDedringer / Witchfynde20/02/1980
The SelecterHolly & The Italians26/02/1980
SqueezeWreckless Eric10/03/1980
Stiff Little FingersAnother Pretty Face17/03/1980
Secret Affair13/04/1980
Sham 6914/04/1980
The CureThe Passions06/05/1980
Human LeagueThe Scars20/05/1980
The Beat27/05/1980
The UndertonesThe Moondogs28/05/1980
ToyahThe Rent Boys03/06/1980
Adam & the AntsMartian Dance / Manufactured Romance04/06/1980
The Angelic UpstartsThe Irritators30/06/1980
The DamnedRuts DC / The irritators23/07/1980
SamsonWhite Spirit / Raven08/08/1980
The SpecialsThe Swinging Cats24/09/1980
The Skids07/10/1980
Alvin LeeStraight 8 / Chevy08/10/1980
Cockney RejectsThe Exploited20/10/1980
Siouxsie & The BansheesAltered Images21/10/1980
The JamThe Piranhas26/10/1980
The Blues BandThe Hitmen29/10/1980
UK SubsThe Citizens09/11/1980
Adam & the AntsGod’s Toys16/11/1980
The DamnedThe Straps22/11/1980
GirlschoolAngelwitch / Tank26/11/1980
Split EnzFingerprintz02/12/1980
Ian DuryBasement 5 / Blurt15/12/1980
The Blues Band01/02/1981
Duran Duran08/03/1981
Stray CatsBarracudas15/03/1981
Girlschool14/04/1981
SpizzlesDepartment S15/04/1981
999The English22/04/1981
The UndertonesTV2111/05/1981
Comsat AngelsClock DVA/ Past 7 Days/Mark My Words12/05/1981
Owen GrayAddiction25/05/1981
The Comsat AngelsB-Movie / Past Seven Days / Mark Mywords30/06/1981
Suzi Quatro(12 noon)28/07/1981
Sugar MinottBlack Roots Players / Jackie Mitoo / Musical Youth / Roland Alphonso / Sandra Logan19/08/1981
Joe Jackson’s Jumpin JiveHuang Chung26/08/1981
Misty In RootsMr Barley Wine / Bosco Steel Band / Jay Tubby Hi-Fi28/08/1981
Gregory IsaacsRoots Radics20/10/1981
Alvin Stardust28/10/1981
John Holt02/12/1981
Tim ChandlerRadigan / Karamoja05/02/1982
Ras Imruh AsherJah Mal Joseph / Yabby Youth / Karamojah24/03/1982
The JamRudi29/03/1982
The JamRudi30/03/1982
The JamRudi31/03/1982
Anti Knowhere LeagueChelsea / Chron Gen / The Defects17/05/1982
AlyxWolf J Flywheel / Beat Street / Y Distinction / Vortex / Expose (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 1) 04/08/1982
Phoenix RisingDeeta / Chinawhite / Haze / Thunderchilde / Steve Lear (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 2) 11/08/1982
Cabaret Voltaire 14/08/1982
The MixInsite / Kirlian Lens / The Stats / Graffiti / Interior Breed (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 3) 18/08/1982
The Mirror Crack’dThe Injetors / Sister / Black Mariah / The Saraband / Party Day (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 4) 25/08/1982
The PartyYah-Boo! / Adrenalin / Agent Orange / Spectre / Tsi-Tsa (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 5) 01/09/1982
Panza DivisionNotre Dame / Pop-Ups / Phono Industria / Jayde / Renegade (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 6) 08/09/1982
SplashToys For Girls / The Tremmers / Silent Running / Mercury / Rough Copy (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 7) 15/09/1982
Mrs Beech & The HereticsBlue Ice / Warlock / Lifestyle / Paragon / Mon Amour (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 8) 29/09/1982
Rocky Sharpe & the Replays01/10/1982
Ken ForgettableThe Daggers / Quiet Life / Geneva / The Ya Yas / Dee Dee & The Detitutes (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 9) 06/10/1982
The Toy ShopThe Mirror Crack’d / Panza Division / Phoenix Rising / Yah-Boo! (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Semi Final) 12/10/1982
SplashMrs Beech & The Heretics / Y-Distinction / Ken Forgettable / The Mix (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Semi Final) 13/10/1982
The Toy ShopThe Mirror Crack’d / Mrs Beech & The Heretics / Yah-Boo! / Splash / The MIx (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Final) 20/10/1982
Y-DistinctionSplash / The Mirror Crack’d10/12/1982
Radiation11/12/1982
The Toy Shop15/01/1983
The Bluebells12/02/1983
Fun Boy Three21/03/1983
Killing Joke13/05/1983
Janet KayWinston Reedy29/05/1983
Laurel & Hardy18/06/1983
Bauhaus20/06/1983
Emmanuel ADBamboo / Function / Poppups / Aku Ake / Oakenshield (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest)22/06/1983
Urban ClearwayFiction / Deeta / 3D Fiction /Graffiti / Maison Rouge29/06/1983
TouchLands End / Paragon /Mechanical Wombats /Bay Of Pigs /Beat Street (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 4)06/07/1983
Sal Solo09/07/1983
Sharp CutsSnatch / Palis / The Gallery / Haze / Colour Set (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 5)13/07/1983
Mick KarnMidge ure16/07/1983
Kirlian LensCounting Sheep / Phoenix Rising / Cloudburst / Scaramouche / Red (Star & Websters Rock & Pop Contest – Heat 6)20/07/1983
Blue Zoo23/07/1983
Snap 14Aerial View / Mercury / Vortex / DNA / Abnormal (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 7)27/07/1983
Dr KoolThief / Final Hour / Tenants / Tu-Tu / The Party (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 8)03/08/1983
Rough CopyWarhorse / March The Third / Dragonsong / The Stats /Madonna (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 9)10/08/1983
Cabaret Voltaire 14/08/1983
T-DiveOctober / The Tremmers / Cairo / The Daggers / Rogue (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 10)17/08/1983
King DicePenance / Thin White Line / Second Light / Night Shift / MW (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 10)24/08/1983
The ZyclonesStreet Scene / Vicious Circles / The Fourth Dimension / Defective Turtles / Watusi (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 11)31/08/1983
Sharp CutsJester / Pop-Ups / Fiction / Touch / Sharp Cuts / Kirian Lens (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Semi-Final)07/09/1983
Snap 14Dr Kool / Rough Copy / T-Dive / King Dice / The Zyclones (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Semi-Final)14/09/1983
Sharp CutsKirlian Lens /Touch / Snap 14 / King Dice / The Zyclones (Star & Websters Rock/Pop Contest – Final)21/09/1983
Edwin Starr01/10/1983
The Pirates(University Pyjama Jump)26/10/1983
David Grant (personal appearance)29/10/1983
Killing JokeCrown Of Thorns13/12/1983
Vision10/03/1984
Gary GlitterFlying Alphonso Brothers23/03/1984
Jack RubyKaramojah / General Tree06/04/1984
YellowmanRankin Jacko / Zaro15/04/1984
They Must Be RussiansBeshara / Le Push16/04/1984
Sharon Redd(personal appearance)02/06/1984
Hanoi Rocks06/06/1984
Divine14/07/1984
Night ShiftThe Touch / Bijoux / Midnight / Barrabas / Deeta (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 1)29/08/1984
Anthill MobScaramouche / Veldt / Ten Ten / Blush / Plod & The Noddymen (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 2)05/09/1984
Maison RougeThe Gatekrashers / Passing Strangers / The Cast / Elan / Miami Dolphins (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 3)12/09/1984
World Of TwistKatowicz / Actors / The Peter Cushings / Secret Noise / Fiction (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 4)19/09/1984
Depth In MetresSoul Syndicate / Snatch / The Lonely Hearts / Geneva / Cloudburst (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Heat 5)26/09/1984
Gary GlitterThe Internationals01/10/1984
Aku AkeImaginary Friends / The Objective / Vortex / The Civilians / Cairo03/10/1984
AswadBush Telegraph / Claudette Boney09/10/1984
Maison RougeNight Shift / Anthill Mob / Depth in Metres / Cairo / World Of Twist (Star Hofmeister Rock/Pop Contest – Final)10/10/1984
Grandmaster Melle Mel & the FurioThe Rock City Crew06/11/1984
Divine16/11/1984
Scala Timpani17/12/1984
Killing JokeEllery Bop18/02/1985
Fiat Lux18/03/1985
Wishbone Ash29/03/1988
Styx14/05/1988